Top Story

Basketball Postseason Information 2/2/2019

Here are the schedules and webcasting information for boys' and girls' basketball postseason tournaments:
Girls - District Tournament Hosted at West Orange High School
  • District Semifinal 1 - #2 Wekiva (61) def. #3 Evans (35) - Tuesday 2/5/19 at 5:30 pm
  • District Semifinal 2 - #1 West Orange (55) def. #4 Apopka (23) - Tuesday 2/5/19 at 7:30 pm
  • District Championship - #1 West Orange (50) def. #2 Wekiva (39) - Thursday 2/7/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Quarterfinals - R3 Wekiva (56) def. W4 Timber Creek (44) - Thursday 2/14/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Semifinals - R3 Wekiva at W3 West Orange - Tuesday 2/19/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Championship - District 1 vs. District 3 - Friday 2/22/19 at 7:00 pm
  • State Semifinal - Region 1 (Dist. 1-4) Champion vs. Region 3 (Dist. 9-12) Champion - Friday 3/1 at 6:00 pm at RP Funding Center (Lakeland)
  • State Championship - Region 1/3 Champion vs. Region 2/4 Champion - Saturday 3/2 at 7:00 pm at RP Funding Center (Lakeland)
Boys - District Tournament Hosted at Wekiva High School
All district tournament games will be live streamed on NFHS Network (links in schedule). All games featuring Apopka will be broadcast on AM 1520 WBZW (see link in schedule for web simulcast).
  • District Semifinal 1 - #2 Evans (77) def. #3 West Orange (59) - Wednesday 2/13/19 at 5:30 pm
  • District Semifinal 2 - #4 Wekiva (54) def. #1 Apopka (51) - Wednesday 2/13/19 at 7:30 pm
  • District Championship - #2 Evans vs. #4 Wekiva - Friday 2/15/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Quarterfinals - District 3 vs. District 4 (champion hosts neighboring district runner-up) - Thursday 2/21/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Semifinals - District 3/4 - Tuesday 2/26/19 at 7:00 pm
  • Regional Championship - District 1/2 vs. District 3/4 - Friday 2/29/19 at 7:00 pm
  • State Semifinal - Region 1 (Dist. 1-4) Champion vs. Region 3 (Dist. 9-12) Champion - Friday 3/8/19 at RP Funding Center (Lakeland)
  • State Championship - Region 1/3 Champion vs. Region 2/4 Champion - Saturday 3/9/19 at RP Funding Center (Lakeland)

Please keep in mind the following information:

  • Admission
    • District Tournaments: $6.00 per session
    • Regional Tournament: $7.00 per game
    • State Semifinal and Championship: $10.00 advance purchase or $13.00 at the door
  • Parking
    • Free at Wekiva
    • District and Regional Games hosted at other schools are at the discretion of the host.
    • $10.00 at the RP Funding Center for state semifinal and championship games
  • Passes
    • Only FHSAA State Series Passes with photo ID are accepted.
    • OCPS, FACA, and other types of passes cannot be accepted.
  • For Your Safety
    • No large bags or backpacks. Smaller bags and medically necessary bags are subject to search.
    • Please respect any ropes or signs restricting access to certain areas of the gym.
    • Please do not sit on the first row of the bleachers. You may become part of the action.
    • Please supervise younger fans.
    • No food or drink inside the Wekiva gym. (Other venues may set their own policy.) Tables are available in the lobby for you to enjoy concessions.
    • Please do not enter the playing area at any time, including pregame, halftime, or postgame intervals.
  • Live Webcasts
    • Live webcasts will be offered on the NFHS Network for any games hosted by Wekiva as well as the State Semifinals at the RP Funding Center. Some other host schools may also choose to participate.
    • Please note that unlike regular season games, the host school does not own the rights to postseason games, and so we are not permitted to offer them on free services such as YouTube.
    • You may purchase a one-month pass for $9.95 that will last for the entire length of the postseason. Please be sure to identify that you are supporting Wekiva so that a portion of your subscription fee will be allocated to our athletic programs.

More News

On the Schedule

DateTimeTeamOpponent
2/18/2019 8:30 am B Track & Field Bob Mosher Wildcat Open (@ Showalter Field)
2/18/2019 8:30 am G Track & Field Bob Mosher Wildcat Open (@ Showalter Field)
2/19/2019 6:00 pm VG Lacrosse @ Ocoee D
2/19/2019 6:00 pm VB Volleyball @ Cypress Creek
2/19/2019 7:00 pm V Baseball @ Lake Minneola (Preseason Classic)
2/19/2019 7:00 pm VG Basketball @ West Orange (FHSAA Region 9A-1 Semifinal) D
2/20/2019 B Water Polo Dr. Phillips (@ I-Drive YMCA)
2/20/2019 G Water Polo Dr. Phillips (@ I-Drive YMCA)
2/20/2019 6:00 pm V Softball @ Lyman
2/21/2019 6:00 pm VG Lacrosse Evans D

Complete Schedule »

Mustang TV

 DateTimeTeamOpponent/Event
2/15/2019 7:00 pm VB Basketball Evans (FHSAA District 9A-3 Championship (@ Wekiva))
2/13/2019 7:30 pm VB Basketball Apopka (FHSAA District 9A-3 Semifinal @ Wekiva)
2/6/2019 5:30 pm VB Wrestling Dr. Phillips, Edgewater, Olympia
2/6/2019 5:15 pm VB Wrestling Senior Night
2/1/2019 6:00 pm JVG Basketball Seminole (Sanford)
Older >

@WekivaSports

Links

Coach Contact List
Florida High School Athletic Association
Metro vs. Florida Challenge
NCAA Eligibility Center
Schedule Star