Top Story

Boys Water Polo Starts 2-0; Girls Show Early Promise 2/4/2023

The Wekiva Boys Water Polo Team continued their winning streak against Winter Springs Tuesday with a final score of 24-9.

Top performances for the boys included freshman newcomer Cameron Parry who was 6 for 6 on goals, Matthew Sheffler with 5 goals and 2 steals, Alex Runnells with 5 goals and 10 assists, and Brayden Stieger with 3 goals and 1 assist.

The Wekiva girls' team had outstanding athletic performances by Ali Thomas (6 goals, 4 assists and 1 steal) and Ana Romannace (4 goals, 2 assists and 1 steal).

The girls opened their season against Windermere Monday with top performances from Ali Thomas (4 goals, 1 assist), Ana Romannace (3 assists, 2 steals), Avery Megargee (1 goal), and Mia Del Valle (1 assist).

The boys water polo team opened the season with a win over East River 20 to 19.  Top performers were Alex Runnells with 10 goals, 1 assist and 1 steal; breakout freshman Cameron Parry with 4 goals and 1 assist;Aidan Schneff with 3 goals and 2 steals; Matthew Scheffler with 1 goal and 1 assist; and Brayden Stieger with 1 goal, 3 assists and 1 steal.

More News

Boys Water Polo Starts 2-0; Girls Show Early Promise (2/4/2023)
2023 Water Polo Tryouts & Spirit Night (1/17/2023)
2021 Water Polo Preseason Information (1/8/2021)
Wekiva Aquatics Spirit Night (10/16/2020)
Three Mustangs Named to All Metro West Honors (7/8/2020)
Water Polo Virtual Senior Night - Class of 2020 (4/6/2020)
2020 Water Polo Sponsorships Available (1/6/2020)
2020 Water Polo Interest Meeting (12/13/2019)
Water Polo Practices Begin This Week! (1/6/2017)

Next Game

Colonial (@ Dover Shores)

Tuesday, February 7, 2023 at 6:00 pm

Record
2-1 | M 0-1

TimeOpponentResult
East River (@ Lake Brantley) 20 - 19 (W)
Winter Springs (@ Lake Brantley) 25 - 9 (W)
Dr. Phillips M (@ Rosen YMCA) 6 - 22 (L)
Colonial (@ Dover Shores)  
Gainesville D (@ Lake Brantley)  
Boone (@ Wadeview Park)  
Olympia M (@ Rosen YMCA)  
Edgewater M (@ College Park Pool)  
Bishop Moore (@ College Park Pool)  
Lake Nona Invitational (thru 2/18) (@ Lake Highland Prep)  
West Orange M (@ Nat'l Training Ctr.)  
@ Lake Howell  
@ Lyman  
Apopka D M (Senior Night / Tidal Bowl @ Lake Brantley)  
Gateway (@ Makinson Aquatic Ctr)  
Timber Creek (@ Dover Shores)  
FHSAA District 2 Semifinals (@ Lake Brantley)  
FHSAA District 2 Championship (@ Lake Brantley)  
FHSAA Region 1 Quarterfinal  
FHSAA Region 1 Semifinal  
FHSAA Region 1 Championship  
FHSAA State Semifinal (@ Belen Jesuit)  
FHSAA State Championship (@ Belen Jesuit)  
D District Game
M Metro Game
Map to Away Game
Purchase Tickets
Stats / Live Scorecast
Live / Replay Video
Related News
#NameYear
1Hayden ScaliseSo.
3Cameron ParryFr.
4Aidan SchneffJr.
6Chris MaldonadoJr.
7Anthony GaiarzaSo.
8Paolo VillanuevaJr.
9Matthew SchefflerSo.
12Alex RunnellsSr.
13Brayden SteigerSo.
14Nicholas WoodwardFr.
15John FosterSo.
PhotoNamePositionE-Mail
Markeith WilliamsHead Coach
No photos have been published for the selected team in this school year.
Everyone is invited to submit photos, but you need to sign in first. Register or log in.